content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Bayside

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

​Contact and staff

District secretary: Anna Rasmussen​, Capalaba State College

  • Telephone: (07) 3823 9111
  • Postal address: PO Box 27, CAPALABA QLD 4157

District chair: Cath Pfingst, Wynnum State High School

District treasurer: Ashleigh Neville, Wynnum State High School

Convenors and dates

10–12 Years

Sport and groupConvenorSchoolDistrict trial date
Australian football boysCraig Malone
Victoria Point SHS

28 February 2022
Australian football girlsMolly Pyke
Victoria Point SHS
28 February 2022
Baseball 12-14yrsDarren Whyte
 Alexandra Hills SHS
Individual Noms
Basketball boysWardah Jakupovic
Ormiston SS
22 February 2022
Basketball girlsCarrie Mill
Birkdale SS
22 February 2022
Cricket boysNeville Gooding
Bay View SS
19 July 2022
Cricket girlsTBA

19 July 2022
Cross countryKellie MulcahyWellington Point SHS 5 May 2022
Football boysChad WoodingRedlands College26 April 2022
Football girlsCaitlin Wilesmith
Cleveland SS
26 April 2022
GolfAndrew Cowden
Wynnum SHSIndividual Noms​
Hockey boysGeorgie Harvey
Wellington Point SHS
Individual Noms
Hockey girlsBecky White
Wellington Point SHS
Individual Noms
Netball 11 yearsKrista QuirkGumdale SS
3 March 2022
Netball 12 yearsSarah Kock
Bay View SS3 March 2022
Rugby league         11 years boysTBA23 March 2022
Rugby league           12 years boysArthur HanleyOrmiston SS
2-3 March 2022
Alexandra Hills SHS 3:30 - 5:15pm
Rugby league            11-12 years girlsTBAIndividual Noms
Rugby union           11-12 yearsTiki Tuapou
Thornlands SS
1 April 2022
Softball boysTeale McKell
Cleveland District SHS11 May 2022
Softball girlsNorelle Thomas
Bay View SS11 May 2022
SwimmingDavid SavageSheldon College17 February 2022
Tennis boysDave SavageSheldon College

18 & 19 May 2022

Tennis girlsDave SavageSheldon College18 & 19 May 2022
Touch football boysRhiannon Moreton
Victoria Point SS
2 March 2022
Touch football girlsRyan BennetBay View SS
2 March 2022
Track and field

Aaron Tuni

Dave Beasley

Thornlands SS

Bay View SS

4 & 5 August 2022

Note: 12 year-old students enrolled at any of the secondary Bayside district schools (see column on the right) will trial with Bayside 10 - 12 yrs district for places in 10 - 12yrs teams.

13–19 Years

SportConvenorSchoolDistrict trial date
Australian football 13–15yrs boysTom MarshallVictoria Point SHS14 February 2022
Australian football 13–15yrs girlsTBAIndividual Noms
Baseball 15–18yrsDarren Whyte
Alexandra Hills SHSIndividual Noms
Baseball 12–14yrsDarren WhyteAlexandra Hills SHSIndividual Noms

Basketball 16-18yrs boys

Craig BowdenCapalaba State College17 February 2022
Basketball 16–18yrs girlsCarrie Mill
Birkdale SS
17 February 2022
Basketball 13–15yrs boysHuw Fitzpatrick
Alexandra Hills SHS
22 February 2022
Basketball 13–15yrs girlsWardah JakupovicOrmiston SS22 February 2022
Cricket 16–19yrs boysAndy RodgerCleveland District SHSIndividual Noms
​Cricket 16-19yrs girls
​TBA
​Individual Noms
Cricket 13–15yrs boysAndrew Diete
Wellington Point SHS
5 September 2022
Cricket 13–15yrs girlsNatalie FalveyCarmel CollegeIndividual Noms
Cross country 10-19yrsKellie MulcahyWellington Point SHS5 May 2022
Football 17–19yrs boysGarrett McDuling
Cleveland District SHS4 February 2022
Football 16–19yrs girlsAlexandra FarrellAlexandra Hills SHS4 February 2022
Football 13–16yrs boysMitchell Siebenhausen
Cleveland District SHS4 February 2022
Football 13–15yrs girlsPaul EldridgeCleveland District SHS
4 February 2022
Futsal 13-14yrs boysPat Solano
Wynnum SHS
11 August 2022
Futsal 13-14yrs girlsChristopher Dovey
Brisbane Bayside SC
11 August 2022
Golf 10-19yrsAndrew Cowden
Wynnum SHSIndividual Noms
Hockey boysDom AguiarCarmel CollegeIndividual Noms
Hockey girlsKim CurnowCleveland District SHS
Individual Noms
Netball 16–19yrs GirlsRylie HollandCarmel College14 February 2022
Netball 13–15yrs GirlsAlicia TonerBrisbane Bayside State College14 February 2022
Rugby league 16–18yrs boysKevin Neighbour 
Alexandra Hills SHS
16 February 2022
Rugby league 16–18yrs girlsKeely Great
Wynnum SHSIndividual Noms
Rugby league 14–15yrs boysDan BarclayAlexandra Hills SHS16 February 2022
Rugby league 14–15yrs girlsMark TicknerWynnum SHSIndividual Noms
Rugby 7s 15–16yrs  girlsIndividual Noms
Rugby union 17–18yrs Boys

Dan Nightingale

Brisbane Bayside State College23 February 2022
Rugby union 14–15yrs BoysDan NightingaleBrisbane Bayside State College1 April 2022
Softball 13-19yrs boysTeale McKell
Cleveland District SHS
Individual Noms
Softball 13-19yrs girls
Individual Noms
Surfing 13–18Charlotte TaylorWynnum SHSIndividual Noms
Swimming 10-19yrsDavid SavageSheldon College
17 February 2022
Tennis 13-19yrsDavid SavageSheldon College
Individual Noms
Touch football 16–18yrs boysJames CourtneyCleveland District SHS18 February 2022
Touch football 16–18yrs girlsAdam Pryde
Cleveland District SHS18 February 2022
Touch football 13–15yrs boysTim McKenniaryCleveland District SHS18 February 2022
Touch football 13–15yrs girlsDanni Parr
Alexandra Hills SHS18 February 2022
Track and field 10-19yrsDavid Beasley
Aaron Tuni
Bay View SS
Thornlands SS
28 & 29 July 2022
Volleyball 16–19yrs boysDom Aguiar
Carmel College
28 February 2022
Volleyball 16–19yrs girlsMorgan Gibbons
Capalaba State College28 February 2022
Volleyball 12–15yrs boysMalcolm Oooserbeek
Redlands College28 February 2022
Volleyball 12–15yrs girlsBrad Merson
Cleveland District SHS
28 February 2022​
Water polo 13–19yrs boysIndividual Noms
Water polo 13–19yrs girls
Individual Noms
WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 04 August 2022
Last updated 04 August 2022